UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS UTAH FESTIVAL OPERA & MUSICAL THEATRE

 

Find out how to participate in the Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards:

UHSMTA Participation

SPONSORED BY

 

2022 WINNERS OF THE UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

 

Best Musical – Sponsored by Melissa & John Lewis
Davis High School – Bright Star

Best Actor – Sponsored by Brett & Jenny Garlick
Hayden Henderson – Quasimodo – Northridge High School

Best Actress – Sponsored by Annette Macfarlane
Savannah Carrasco – Aldonza – Skyridge High School

Best Supporting Actor – Sponsored by Paul Borup
William Andrus – Donkey – Ogden High School

Best Supporting Actress – Sponsored by Paul Borup
Chloe Allen – Mayzie – Green Canyon High School

Best Cameo Performer – Sponsored by Vanessa & Stefan Espinosa
Avrie Prows – Mrs. Gallahad – Farmington High School

Best Director – Dee Pace Award – Sponsored by Spencer Stokes
Uintah High School – The Addams Family

Best Choreography – Sponsored by Annette Macfarlane
Morgan High School – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Best Ensemble – Sponsored by Michael Ballam
Northridge High School – The Music Man

Best Scenic Design – Sponsored by Crystal Inn & Suites
North SanPete High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Orchestra – Sponsored by Summerhays Music
Skyridge High School – The Man of La Mancha

Best Costume Design – Sponsored by Schreiber
North SanPete High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Lighting Design – Sponsored by Hilton
Park City High School – Once Upon a Mattress

Best Technical Crew – Sponsored by Live at the Eccles!
Alta High School – SpongeBob the Musical

Best Student Director – Sponsored by Ray & Marilyn Phillips
Katelyn Luke, Kara Larsen, Ella Dickson, Brennan Wells, Ellie Palmer
Davis High School – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Best Student Choreography – Sponsored by Ray & Marilyn Phillips
Sienna Tomlinson, Ashley Durrough, Gracie Burton, Sophia Keller
Pleasant Grove High School – The Addams Family

Best Student Costume Design – Sponsored by Ray & Marilyn Phillips
Valentina Duarte-Torres, Anna Gibson, Quinlan LaMarche
DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island

Best Student Lighting Design – Sponsored by Ray & Marilyn Phillips
Jaxyn Sparks – Green Canyon High School- Seussical

Best Student Scenic Design – Sponsored by Ray & Marilyn Phillips
Sara Figueira – DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island

  • 2022 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical Finalists

    DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Farmington High – Spamalot
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    North Sanpete – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Pleasant Grove High – Little Women
    Skyridge High – Urinetown
    Sky View High – Singin’ in the Rain
    Uintah High – Mamma Mia!

    Best Actor Finalists

    Ian Andersen (Topher) – Highland High
    Boston Anglesey (Sam Carmichael) – Uintah High
    Tanner Arias (Gomez) – Pleasant Grove High
    Rylan Cheshire (Shrek) – Ogden High
    Porter Eldredge (Jim Hardy) – Hillcrest High
    Hayden Hendersen (Quasimodo) – Northridge High
    Jeremiah Olsen (Charlie Chaplin) – Sky View High
    Grey Randle (Jack Kelly) – Skyline High
    Joey Savage (Officer Lockstock) – Skyridge High
    Garrett Taylor (Emmett) – DaVinci Academy

    Best Actress Finalists

    Savannah Carrasco (Aldonza) – Skyridge High
    Kaylie Checketts (Gertrude) – Green Canyon High
    Claire Francis (Irene Malloy) – Logan High
    Millie Hall (Jo March) – Pleasant Grove High
    Abigail Hunsaker (Hedda Hopper) – Sky View High
    Shannon Kobe (Millie Bradon) – Morgan High
    Kate Potter (Dorothy Gale) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
    Elise Reynolds (Wednesday Addams) – Pleasant Grove High
    Emma Rosenlund (Brenda Strong) – Fremont High
    Aubrey Taylor (Lady of the Lake) – Farmington High
    Emily Wheeler (Esmerelda) – North Sanpete High

    Best Supporting Actor Finalists

    Mac Anderton (Christopher Belle) – Mountain Crest High
    Brayden Beck (King Arthur) – Farmington High
    William Andrus (Donkey) – Ogden High
    Andrew Hammer (Quasimodo) – St. Joseph Catholic High
    Dolton Kish (Marcelius Washburn) – Northridge High
    Camron Kunz (Bill Austin) – Riverton High
    Carter McEwan (Bobby Strong) – Skyridge High
    Isaac McFarland (General Schmitz) – Green Canyon High
    Carter Pierce (Harry Bright) – Uintah High
    Jacob Ruplinger (Ted Hanover) – Hillcrest High

    Best Supporting Actress Finalists

    Chloe Allen (Mayzie) – Green Canyon High
    Sarah Bennett (Countess Lily) – American Leadership Academy
    Gracie Burton (Alice) – Pleasant Grove High
    Grace Christiansen (Alice) – Uintah High
    Haven Draper (Little Red) – Green Canyon High
    Gracelyn Erickson (Zaneeta Shinn) – Northridge High
    Quinlan La Marche (Mama Euralie) – DaVinci Academy
    Mirabel Mullin (Marie) – Highland High
    Kate Peel (Lucy Grant) – Davis High
    Elena Shill (Georgia Hendricks) – Mountain Crest High

    Best Cameo Finalists

    Austin Barlow, Caden Standing, Cameron Carroll, Brickman Walkder, Simon Bott, Payton Hatt, (Pontape Brothers) – Morgan High
    Porter Harris & Paul Singh (Rudolph & Manny) – Logan High
    Cade Marshall (Lurch) – Uintah High
    Bjorn Mauritsen (Clopin) – St. Joseph Catholic High
    Sophie Mercer (Babette) – Bountiful High
    Jenna Murdock (Tanya) – Riverton High
    Kamille Odom (Little Sally) – Skyridge High
    Liberdee Propst (Brooke) – DaVinci Academy
    Avrie Prows (Mrs. Gallahad) – Farmington High
    Mackenna Stevens (Pearl Crabs) – Alta High

    Best Director Finalists

    DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Farmington High – Spamalot
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    North Sanpete High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Skyridge High – Urinetown
    Sky View High – Singin’ in the Rain
    St. Joseph Catholic High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Pleasant Grove High – Little Women
    Uintah High – The Addams Family

    Best Choreography (Faculty) Finalists

    American Leadership Academy – Anastasia
    Bonneville High – Mamma Mia!
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Fremont High – Catch Me If You Can
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    Skyline High – Newsies
    Skyridge High – Urinetown
    St. Joseph Catholic High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Uintah High – Mamma Mia!

    Best Set Design (Faculty) Finalists

    American Leadership Academy – Anastasia
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Farmington High – Spamalot
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    North Sanpete – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Park City High – Once Upon a Mattress
    Sky View High – Singin’ in the Rain
    St. Joseph Catholic High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Uintah High – The Addams Family
    Woods Cross High – Mamma Mia!

    Best Costume Design (Faculty) Finalists

    Davis High – Bright Star
    Logan High – Hello, Dolly!
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    North Sanpete – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Ogden High – Shrek the Musical
    Payson High – The Wizard of Oz
    Pleasant Grove High – The Addams Family
    Skyridge High – Urinetown
    Uintah High – The Addams Family
    Woods Cross – High Mamma Mia!

    Best Lighting Design (Faculty) Finalists

    American Leadership Academy – Anastasia
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    North Sanpete – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Ogden High – Shrek the Musical
    Park City High – Once Upon a Mattress
    St. Joseph Catholic High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Uintah High – The Addams Family
    Woods Cross High – Mamma Mia!

    Best Technical Crew Finalists

    Alta High – SpongeBob the Musical
    DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Manti High – Matilda the Musical
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    Ogden High – Shrek the Musical
    Park City High – Once Upon a Mattress
    Pleasant Grove High – Little Women
    Skyridge High – SpongeBob the Musical
    Uintah High – The Addams Family

    Best Orchestra Finalists

    Alta High – SpongeBob the Musical
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Farmington High – Spamalot
    Highland High – Cinderella
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    Park City High – Once Upon a Mattress
    Pleasant Grove High – The Addams Family
    Skyridge High – Man of La Mancha
    Sky View High – Chaplin, The Musical
    Viewmont High – Dames at Sea

    Best Ensemble Finalists

    American Leadership Academy – Anastasia
    Bonneville High – Mamma Mia!
    Davis High – Bright Star
    Farmington High – Spamalot
    Morgan High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Northridge High – The Music Man
    Skyridge High – Urinetown
    St. Joseph Catholic High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Viewmont High – Dames at Sea
    Uintah High – Mamma Mia!

    Best Director (Student) Finalists

    Katelyn Luke, Kara Larsen, Ella Dickson, Brennan Wells & Ellie Palmer – Davis High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Irey Oviatt Alta High- SpongeBob The Musical
    Elysa Jorgensen, Tori Ludlow & Helen Wheeler Payson High – The Wizard of Oz

    Best Choreography (Student) Finalists

    Sami Hamilton & Kalaya Thomas Alta High – SpongeBob The Musical
    Elanore Patterson & Brownwen Southworth DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Jasmin Garnica & Bronwen Southworth DaVinci Academy – Legally Blonde
    Kate Peel, Danica Arnold, Allie Scanlon, Jay Stevens & Greta Svagrova Davis High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Chloe Allen Green Canyon High – Seussical
    Oakley Roper Logan High – 110 in the Shade
    Bekkah Snow Mountain Crest High – Curtains
    Sienna Tomlinson, Ashley Durrough, Gracie Burton & Sophia Keller Pleasant Grove High – The Addams Family
    Gracie Burton & Sophia Keller Pleasant Grove High – Little Women

    Best Set Design (Student) Finalists

    Sara Figueira DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Brian Stuart, Riley Parker, Liam Bean, Duncan Jeppson, Caden Paulsen & Parker White Davis High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Nat Zamora Green Canyon High – Seussical
    Tanner Poppleton & Ethan Telford Northridge High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Tanner Poppleton & Ethan Telford Northridge High – The Music Man
    Alexis Terry Payson High – The Wizard of Oz
    Amy Judkins Pleasant Grove High – The Addams Family
    Mia Schoebinger Skyridge High – Man of La Mancha

    Best Lighting Design (Student) Finalists

    Tim Holt Alta High – SpongBob The Musical
    Quin Koons DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Ammon Andersen & Syrriah Porter Davis High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Jaxyn Sparks Green Canyon High – Seussical
    Boston Mobbs Payson High – The Wizard of Oz
    Ashton Russell Pleasant Grove High – Little Women
    Katherine Nix Skyline High – Newsies
    Caleb Wallengren & Andrew Halls Skyridge High – Man of La Mancha
    Drew Jensen, Kyle Sunderland & Evelyn Cruz Sky View High – Chaplin
    Leah Smock & Shaylie Jensen Viewmont High – Dames at Sea

    Best Costume Design (Student) Finalists

    Irey Oviatt Alta High – SpongeBob The Musical
    Valentina Duarte-Torres, Anna Gibson & Quinlan
    LaMarche DaVinci Academy – Once on This Island
    Darcy Pace, Maura Gardner, Kennedy Ridges &
    Hana Rentz Davis High – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Emmie Davis Fremont High – Catch Me if You Can
    Syd Muir Green Canyon High – Into the Woods
    McKenna Earl, Syd Muir & Ginny Teuscher Green Canyon High – Seussical
    Addi Michelsen Mountain Crest High – Curtains
    Joslyn Gulley Northridge High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Joslyn Gulley Northridge High – The Music Man
    Maryn Christensen Pine View High – The Lightning Thief

  • 2021 WINNERS OF THE UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Actor

    Sponsored by Marilyn & Ray Phillips and The Council for Investment in Education

    Taylor Garlick – Farmington High School

     

    Best Actress

    Sponsored by Annette Macfarlane in honor of Lynette Irene Gardner Macfarlane

    Brynn Brady – Davis High School

     

    Special Achievement in Storytelling

    Sponsored by Vanessa Ballam & Stefan Espinosa

    Jocelyn Anglesey – DaVinci Academy

     

    Special Achievement in Storytelling

    Sponsored by Olivia & John Blair

    Edward Ryan – Orem High School

     

    Special Achievement in Characterization

    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance

    Bailey Higgins – Stansbury High School

    Maria Moesinger – Ogden High School

     

    Best Actor – Top Ten Finalists

     

    Maxwell Abbott – Hillcrest High Shool

    Caleb Jeffrey Christensen – Alta High School

    Taylor Garlick – Farmington High School

    Calvin Hamilton – Stansbury High School

    Titus Kiernan – DaVinci Academy

    Prince Ko – Liahona Preparatory Academy

    Carson McFarland – Hillcrest High School

    John Morley – Davis High School

    Edward Ryan – Orem High School

    Hunter Williams – DaVinci Academy

     

    Best Actress – Top Ten Finalists

     

    Jocelyn Anglesey – DaVinci Academy

    Audrey Bailey – Green Canyon High School

    Chloe Barrus – Alta High School

    Brynn Brady – Davis High School

    Kayli Checketts – Green Canyon High School

    Bo Chester – Liahona Preparatory Academy

    Addilyn Macdonald – Farmington High School

    Maura Monson – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts

    Eden Rhodes – Pleasant Grove High School

    Elena Shill – Mountain Crest High School

  • 2020 WINNERS OF THE UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund
    Davis High SchoolMatilda

    Best Actor
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund & The Council for Investment in Education
    Gus Scott (Shrek) – Uintah High School

    Best Actress
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund & The Council for Investment in Education
    Bo Jaqueline Chester (Tricia Nixon / Susan Ford / Laura Bush) – Liahona Preparatory Academy

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund & The Council for Investment in Education
    Anthony Tibolla (Reverend Shaw) – Juan Diego Catholic High School

    Best Supporting Actress
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund & The Council for Investment in Education
    Eden Rhodes (Madame Thénardier) – Pleasant Grove High School

    Best Cameo Performance
    Sponsored by Broadway at the Eccles Education Fund & The Council for Investment in Education
    Tori Kenton (Miss Shingle) – Park City High School

    Best Director – Dee Pace Award
    Sponsored by Spencer Stokes
    Sky View High SchoolXanadu

    Best Choreography
    Hillcrest High School42nd Street
    Northridge High SchoolWest Side Story

    Best Ensemble
    Sponsored by Maverik / Ben Clawson
    Skyridge High SchoolPippin

    Best Scenic Design
    Woods Cross High SchoolTarzan

    Best Orchestra
    Sponsored by Daynes Music
    Cottonwood High SchoolMatilda

    Best Costume Design
    Uintah High SchoolShrek

    Best Lighting Design
    Ogden High SchoolThe Little Mermaid

    Best Technical Crew
    Uintah High SchoolShrek

    Best Student Director
    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance / Auto Owners Insurance
    Hanna Richards – Highland High SchoolLittle Shop of Horrors

    Best Student Choreography
    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance / Auto Owners Insurance
    Savannah Calin, Jagger Moon – St. Joseph High SchoolWest Side Story

    Best Student Costume Design
    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance / Auto Owners Insurance
    Emma Pierson – Sky View High SchoolXanadu

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance / Auto Owners Insurance
    Collin Schmierer – Davis High SchoolMatilda

    Best Student Scenic Design
    Sponsored by Paul Borup Sentry West Insurance / Auto Owners Insurance
    Jarron Messerly – Davis High SchoolInto the Woods

  • 2020 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS SHOW TO GO VIRTUAL

    Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre in association with Broadway Across America / Broadway at the Eccles is thrilled to officially announce that the 2020 Utah High School Theatre Awards Show WILL GO ON virtually. Our 2020 event, honoring 46 remarkable productions from across the state, will live stream on May 16 @ 7:00 PM!

    The health and safety of our participating students, teachers, staff, crew and patrons are absolutely paramount, and we are overjoyed to have this wonderful digital option to recognize the stellar Musical Theatre work happening in Utah on the High School level.

    More details will be announced on the Utah Festival Opera [https://www.facebook.com/utahfestivalopera/] facebook page as the date approaches.

    Thank you!

  • 2020 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists (PDF)

    BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
    Davis HighMatilda
    Farmington HighLucky Stiff
    Fremont HighThe Addams Family
    Hillcrest High42nd Street
    Northridge HighWest Side Story
    Pleasant Grove HighLes Misérables
    Sky View HighXanadu
    Skyridge HighPippin
    St. Joseph HighWest Side Story
    Uintah HighShrek

    BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
    Taylor Garlick (Harry Witherspoon) – Farmington High – Lucky Stiff
    Sam Teuscher (Quasimodo) – Green Canyon High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Carson Mcfarland (Julian Marsh) – Hillcrest High – 42nd Street
    Robbie Allen (Tony) – Northridge High – West Side Story
    Lance Rothchild (Monty) – Park City High – A Gentleman’s Guide…
    Ethan Nelson (Sonny) – Sky View High – Xanadu
    Maxwell Norton (Pippin) – Skyridge High – Pippin
    Jagger Moon (Riff) – St. Joseph High – West Side Story
    Gus Scott (Shrek) – Uintah High – Shrek
    Jefferson E. K. Murdock (Sir Percival Blakeney) – Wasatch High – The Scarlet Pimpernel

    BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Addison Horrocks (Princess Winnifred) – Alta High – Once Upon a Mattress
    Shayla Florence (Witch) – Bonneville High – Into the Woods
    Kate Potter (Grace Banker) – DaVinci Academy – Hello Girls
    Emily Porter (Matilda Wormwood) – Davis High – Matilda
    Audrey Bailey (Esmerelda) – Green Canyon High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Caroline Ciet (Dorothy Brock) – Hillcrest High – 42nd Street
    Bo Jacquelyn Chester (Tricia N/Susan F/L Bush) – Liahona Preparatory Academy – First Daughter Suite
    Louisa Porter (Cosette) – Pleasant Grove High – Les Misérables
    Olivia Warner (Fairy Godmother) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Cinderella
    Delaney Wille (Anita) – St. Joseph High – West Side Story

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
    Abram Berry (Minstrel) – Alta High – Once Upon a Mattress
    Dylan Hunter (Cinderella’s Prince) – Bonneville High – Into the Woods
    Garrett Taylor (Private Matterson) – DaVinci Academy – Hello Girls
    Trey Peterson (Mr. Wormwood) – Davis High – Matilda
    Jaeden Tueller (Phoebus) – Green Canyon High – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Andrew Walker (Bert Barry) – Hillcrest High – 42nd Street
    Anthony Tibolla (Reverend Shaw) – Juan Diego Catholic High – Footloose
    Jenson Haws (John Jasper) – Pleasant Grove High – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
    Elias Morris (Rapunzel’s Prince) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Into the Woods
    Ian Rockwell (Jean Michel) – Tooele High – Cinderella

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Shayla Florence (Wardrobe) – Bonneville High – Beauty & the Beast
    Mandi Bloxham (Cinderella) – Bonneville High – Into the Woods
    Alexa McCowan (Mrs. Wormwood) – Davis High – Matilda
    Aubrey Taylor (Rita La Porta) – Farmington High – Lucky Stiff
    Ella Willhite (Maggie Jones) – Hillcrest High – 42nd Street
    Savannah Florence (Ursula) – Ogden High – The Little Mermaid
    Eden Rhodes (Mme Thenardier) – Pleasant Grove High – Les Misérables
    Emma Westover (Melpomene) – Sky View High – Xanadu
    Lydia Hunter (Miss Honey) – Viewmont High – Matilda
    Brielle Andrews (Kala) – Woods Cross High – Tarzan

  • 2020 UHSMTA PARTICIPATING PRODUCTIONS

    We are incredibly excited to see what these programs achieve, and hope you will support your local high school theatre programs with your attendance! This listing of participating productions is current as of Nov 11, 2019 and will be updated as necessary.

    PARTICIPATING FALL PRODUCTIONS
    Alta High Once Upon a Mattress
    Bingham High Children of Eden
    Bonneville High Beauty & the Beast
    Canyon View High The Music Man
    Cottonwood High Matilda
    Davis High Matilda
    Farmington High Lucky Stiff
    Fremont High The Addams Family
    Highland High Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Hillcrest High 42nd Street
    Juan Diego Catholic High Footloose
    Liahona Preparatory Academy First Daughter Suite
    Logan High State Fair
    Morgan High Bye Bye Birdie
    Mountain Crest High Oliver!
    Northridge High West Side Story
    Ogden High Little Shop of Horrors
    Park City High A Gentleman’s Guide…
    Pleasant Grove High The Mystery of Edwin Drood
    Saint Joseph Catholic High West Side Story
    Salt Lake SPA Into the Woods
    Sky View High Xanadu
    Skyline High Joseph…Dreamcoat
    Skyridge High Pippin
    Timpview High The Drowsy Chaperone
    Tooele High Cinderella – Broadway Version
    Uintah High School Elf the Musical
    Wasatch High The Scarlet Pimpernel

     

    PARTICIPATING SPRING PRODUCTIONS
    Bonneville High Into the Woods
    DaVinci Academy Urinetown
    DaVinci Academy Hello Girls
    Davis High Into the Woods
    Farmington High Joseph…Dreamcoat
    Green Canyon High The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Highland High Little Shop of Horrors
    Liahona Preparatory Academy Matilda
    North Sanpete High Tarzan
    Ogden High The Little Mermaid
    Pleasant Grove High Les Misérables
    Salt Lake SPA Cinderella: Enchanted Edition
    Skyridge High Curtains
    Sky View High Little Women
    Tooele High Kiss Me Kate
    Uintah High School Shrek the Musical
    Viewmont High Matilda
    Woods Cross High Tarzan
  • 2020 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre is proud to sponsor the 10th Annual Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards in 2020, a musical theatre scholarship program that rewards excellence at the high school level. During the 2019-2020 school year, representatives from UFOMT will travel across the state to adjudicate high school productions. Nominated schools and artists will perform and winners will be announced at the awards ceremony Saturday, May 16, 2020.

    Find out how to participate in the Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards | Click Here

    UFOMT Professional Musical Theatre Internship | Click Here

  • 2019 JIMMY AWARDS WINNER ETHAN KELSO PERFORMS "WONDERING" FROM "THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY"
  • HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE 2019 JIMMY AWARDS IN NYC
  • 2019 JIMMY AWARDS WINNERS INCLUDE UTAH'S ETHAN KELSO

    The 2019 Jimmy® Award for Best Performance by an Actor was presented to Ethan Kelso representing the Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards.

    2019 JIMMY AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES: www.JimmyAwards.com

    THE 2019 JIMMY AWARDS CELEBRATE THE NEXT GENERATION OF BROADWAY STARS: Broadway Direct

    BEST OF HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATER: THE JIMMY AWARDS NAMES 2019 WINNERS IN NYC: ABC7 Eyewitness News – WABC-TV New York

  • WINNERS OF THE 2019 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical
    Sponsored by Crystal Inn & Suites Downtown, West Valley, Murray
    Fremont High School – Seussical

    Best Actor
    Ethan Kelso (Will Bloom) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts

    Best Actress
    Abigail Edwards (Belle) – Green Canyon High School

    Best Supporting Actor
    Caleb Hunt (Greaseball) – Uintah High School

    Best Supporting Actress
    Jordan Petersen (Beth March) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts

    Best Cameo Performance
    Adelle Remke (Fruma Sarah) – Highland High School

    Best Director
    Sponsored by Spencer Stokes
    Skyridge High School – Cinderella

    Best Choreography
    Sponsored by Marriott Hotels Salt Lake Downtown City Creek
    Northridge High School – Newsies

    Best Ensemble
    Sponsored by FJM Impact / Maverik
    Davis High School – Newsies

    Best Scenic Design
    Bonneville High School – The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Orchestra
    Sponsored by Daynes Music
    Juan Diego Catholic High School – Guys and Dolls

    Best Costume Design
    Uintah High School – Starlight Express

    Best Lighting Design
    Uintah High School – Starlight Express

    Best Technical Crew
    Hillcrest High School – Hairspray

    Best Student Choreography
    Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Annabelle Zimmer & Carson Sabin – DaVinci Academy – Ruthless

    Best Student Scenic Design
    Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Kaden Pigsley, Eric Burton & Aaron Cornaby – Hillcrest High School – Sunday in the Park with George

    Best Student Costume Design
    Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Brianne Miller & Steffani McMullin – Mountain Crest High School – Annie Get Your Gun

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Dakota Grothe – Pleasant Grove High School – Anything Goes

  • 2019 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists

    BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
    Bonneville High – Phantom of the Opera
    DaVinci Academy – Bright Star
    Davis High – Newsies
    Fremont High – Seussical
    Northridge High – Newsies
    Ogden High – The Drowsy Chaperone
    Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Big Fish
    Sky View High – Tuck Everlasting
    Uintah High – Starlight Express
    Woods Cross High – Newsies

    BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
    Jacob Coates (Phantom) – Bonneville High – The Phantom of the Opera
    Gabriel Armstrong (Sylvia St. Croix) – DaVinci Academy – Ruthless
    Dekklan MacKay (Jack Kelly) – Davis High – Newsies
    Sam Teuscher (The Beast) – Green Canyon High – Beauty and the Beast
    James Barton (Tevye) – Highland High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Weston Wright (Billy Crocker) – Pleasant Grove High – Anything Goes
    Ethan Kelso (Will Bloom) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Big Fish
    Liam Herbert (Jesse Tuck) – Sky View High – Tuck Everlasting
    Ammon Smith (Rusty) – Uintah High – Starlight Express
    Garrett Stephenson (Jack Kelly) – Woods Cross High – Newsies</em

    BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Jessica Moss (Christine Daaé) – Bonneville High – The Phantom of the Opera
    Jessica Lewis (Alice Murphy) – DaVinci Academy – Bright Star
    Anna Peacock (Katherine Plumber) – Davis High – Newsies
    Abigail Edwards (Belle) – Green Canyon High – Beauty and the Beast
    Merinda Gillette (Hodel) – Highland High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Joleah Long (Chairy Barnum) – Liahona Preperatory Academy – Barnum
    Lauren Rasmussen (Lina Lamont) – Logan High – Singin’ in the Rain
    Savannah Florence (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Ogden High – The Drowsy Chaperone
    Casey Keefe (Jo March) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Little Women
    Heather Tally (Sandra Bloom) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Big Fish
    Hanna Schneck (Witch) – Timpview High – Into the Woods

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
    Hyrum Frank (Crutchie) – Davis High – Newsies
    Koby Crittenden (Cat in the Hat) – Fremont High – Seussical
    David Hartvigsen (Perchik) – Highland High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Jaren Cox (Cosmo Brown) – Logan High – Singin’ in the Rain
    Ben Andrus (Aldolpho) – Ogden High – The Drowsy Chaperone
    Clay Webb (Edward Bloom) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Big Fish
    Joey Pierson (Sergeant of Police) – Skyridge High – The Pirates of Penzance
    Caleb Hunt (Greaseball) – Uintah High – Starlight Express
    Tate Shelton (Davey Jacobs) – Weber High – Newsies
    Josh Call (Crutchie) – Woods Cross High – Newsies

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Kate Potter (Tina Denmark) – DaVinci Academy – Ruthless
    Tyler Archibald (JoJo) – Fremont High – Seussical
    Sarah Brinck (Golde) – Highland High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Elena Shill (Winnie Tate) – Mountain Crest High – Annie Get Your Gun
    Maria Moesinger (Janet van de Graaff) – Ogden High – The Drowsy Chaperone
    Tori Kenton (Rosie) – Park City High – Mamma Mia
    Louisa Porter (Hope Harcourt) – Pleasant Grove High – Anything Goes
    Jordan Petersen (Beth March) – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Little Women
    McKenna Carrasco (Marie) – Skyridge High – Cinderella
    Alice Ellsworth (Ruth) – Skyridge High – The Pirates of Penzance

  • WINNERS OF THE 2018 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical – Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Hillcrest High School – Les Misérables

    Best Actor
    Bennett Chew – Jean Valjean, Les Misérables – Hillcrest High School

    Best Actress
    Aria Critchley – Jane, Tarzan – East High School

    Best Supporting Actor
    Cooper Lavallee – Leaf Coneybear, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – DaVinci Academy

    Best Supporting Actress
    Brianna R. Irvine – Doralee Rhodes, 9 to 5 – Highland High School

    Best Cameo Performance
    Klara Ricks – Stepmother, Cinderella – Logan High School

    Best Director – Sponsored by Kimpton Hotel Monaco
    Skyline High School – Pippin

    Best Choreography
    Northridge High School – Anything Goes

    Best Ensemble – Sponsored by Maverik and Vanguard Charitable
    Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – A Chorus Line

    Best Scenic Design
    Hillcrest High School – Les Misérables

    Best Orchestra – Sponsored by Daynes Music
    Park City High School – The Addams Family

    Best Costume Design
    Ogden High School – Hello, Dolly!

    Best Lighting Design
    Uintah High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

    Best Technical Crew
    Woods Cross High School – Curtains

    Best Student Choreography
    Alexis Pollack – Skyline High School – Pippin

    Best Student Scenic Design
    James Schaffer – DaVinci Academy – Jekyll & Hyde

    Best Student Costume Design
    Rachel Love – DaVinci Academy – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Ivy Frampton – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – A Chorus Line

  • 2018 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists

    BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
    DaVinci Academy25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    Highland High9 to 5
    Hillcrest HighLes Misérables
    Northridge HighAnything Goes
    Park City HighThe Addams Family
    Salt Lake School for the Performing ArtsA Chorus Line
    Sky View HighCinderella
    Skyline HighPippin
    Uintah HighThe Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Woods Cross HighJoseph…Dreamcoat

    BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
    Gabriel Armstrong – DaVinci Academy – William Morris Barfee, 25th Annual…
    Spelling Bee

    Bennett Chew – Hillcrest High – Jean Valjean, Les Misérables
    Thomas Moore – Juan Diego – Jesus, Godspell
    Benjamin Decker – Mountain Crest High – Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden
    Spencer Brown – North Sanpete High – Seymore, Little Shop of Horrors
    Andrew Pitchford – Northridge High – Lord Evelyn Oakley, Anything Goes
    Max Head – Northridge High – Tarzan, Tarzan
    Noah Bradford – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Mike Costa, A Chorus Line
    John Morley – Sky View High – Prince Topher, Cinderella
    Connor Talbot – Uintah High – Quasimodo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

    BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Addie Wray – Alta High – Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz
    Kate Potter – DaVinci Academy – Olive Ostrovsky, 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    Jessica Lewis – DaVinci Academy – Lucy, Jekyll & Hyde
    Aria Critchley – East High – Jane, Tarzan
    Nalani Matthias – Logan High – Fairy Godmother, Cinderella
    Brynne Lamb – North Sanpete High – Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors
    Kalena Nielsen – Northridge High – Reno Sweeny, Anything Goes
    Emma Wadsworth – Ogden High – Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly!
    Jenna Urry – Skyline High – Leading Player, Pippin
    Sydney Cooper – Skyridge High – Fantine, Les Misérables

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
    Cooper Lavallee – DaVinci Academy – Leaf Coneybear, 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    Luke Morley – Hillcrest High – Enjolras, Les Misérables
    Zachary Hanks – Liahona Preparatory Academy – Jean-Michel, Cinderella
    Salem Kimball – North Sanpete High – Mr. Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors
    Levi Hopkins – Ridgeline High – Richard Mason, Jane Eyre
    Jacob Behnken – Saint Joseph Catholic High – George Banks, Mary Poppins
    Liam Herbert – Sky View High – Jean-Michel, Cinderella
    JT Kaufman – Skyline High – Charles, Pippin
    Caleb Hunt – Uintah High – Frollo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Dre Hay – Woods Cross High – Naphtali, Joseph…Dreamcoat

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
    McKenna Armstrong – Alta High – Zeke/Lion, The Wizard of Oz
    Ella Spurlock – DaVinci Academy – Marcy Park, 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    Brianna R. Irvine – Highland High – Doralee Rhodes, 9 to 5
    Elizabeth Needham – Logan High – Cinderella, Cinderella
    Kalena Nielsen – Northridge High – Kala, Tarzan
    Tori Kenton – Park City High – Pugsley Addams, The Addams Family
    Matraca Bartel – Saint Joseph Catholic High – Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins
    Erica Schoebinger – Skyridge High – Éponine, Les Misérables
    Lilly Spainhower – Uintah High – Mrs. Paroo, The Music Man
    Makall Silvester – Viewmont High – Papa Ge, Once on this Island

  • WINNERS OF THE 2017 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical – Sponsored by Zions Bank
    Woods Cross High School – Beauty & the Beast

    Best Actor – Sponsored by Chevron
    Levi Hopkins – Gomez Addams, The Addams Family – Ridgeline High School

    Best Actress – Sponsored by Chevron
    Jessica Lewis – Miriam, Fly by Night – DaVinci Academy

    Best Supporting Actor
    Liam Hunsaker – Sebastian, The Little Mermaid – Layton High School

    Best Supporting Actress
    Brie Bauer – Marty, Grease – Juan Diego Catholic High School

    Best Cameo Performance
    Connor Talbot & Aidan Piner – Boris & Goran, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Uintah High School

    Best Director
    Woods Cross High School – Beauty & The Beast

    Best Choreography
    Alta High School – The Music Man

    Best Ensemble
    DaVinci Academy – Fly by Night

    Best Scenic Design – Sponsored by Delta Air Lines
    Park City High School – Little Women

    Best Orchestra – Sponsored by Daynes Music
    Park City High School – Little Women

    Best Costume Design
    Layton High School – The Little Mermaid

    Best Lighting Design – Sponsored by Kimpton Hotel Monaco
    Layton High School – The Little Mermain

    Best Technical Crew
    Woods Cross High School – Beauty & the Beast

    Best Student Choreography
    Shelby Moon – Layton High School – The Little Mermaid

    Best Student Scenic Design
    Xander Bachison – DaVinci Academy – Fly by Night

    Best Student Costume Design
    Katie Neff – Northridge High School – Aida

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Alek Burden – DaVinci Academy – Fly by Night

    The Sheldon Harnick New Works Award 2017
    Alex Lambert – Logan High School – Echoes Never Die

  • 2017 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists

    BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
    Alta High – The Music Man
    DaVinci Academy – Fly by Night
    Highland High – Seussical
    Layton High – The Little Mermaid
    Logan High – Crazy for You
    Northridge High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Ogden High – The Sound of Music
    Park City High – Little Women
    Uintah High – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    Woods Cross High – Beauty & the Beast

    BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
    Preston Rowland – Cottonwood High – Edward Bloom, Big Fish
    Gabriel Armstrong – DaVinci Academy – Narrator, Fly by Night
    Liam Hunsaker – Layton High – Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde
    McKay Horton – Layton High – Eric, The Little Mermaid
    Alex Lambert – Logan High – Bobby Child, Crazy for You
    Jason Neighbor – Parowan High – Bobby Child, Crazy for You
    Levi Hopkins – Ridgeline High – Gomez Addams, The Addams Family
    Brant Johnson – Uintah High – Caractacus Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    Boston Curnow – Viewmont High – Frank Abagnale, Jr., Catch Me if You Can
    Preston Smith – Woods Cross High – Prince/Beast, Beauty & the Beast

    BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Jessica Lewis – DaVinci Academy – Miriam, Fly by Night
    Sariah Pratt – Layton High – Ariel, The Little Mermaid
    Nalani Matthias – Logan High – Polly Baker, Crazy for You
    Morgan Jepson – Northridge High – Amneris, Aida
    Emma Wadsworth – Ogden High – Maria Rainer, Sound of Music
    Alexa Wilcox – Park City High – Jo March, Little Women
    Matraca Bartel – Saint Joseph Catholic High – Judy Bernly, 9 to 5
    Jenna Urry – Skyline High – Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady
    Taylore Cahoon – Viewmont High – Brenda Strong, Catch Me if You Can
    Abigail Watts – Woods Cross High – Belle, Beauty & the Beast

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
    Kaden Garcia – Fremont High – George Poppet, Redhead
    Thomas Moore – Juan Diego Catholic High – Roger, Grease
    Liam Hunsaker – Layton High – Sebastian, The Little Mermaid
    Holden Smith  – Layton High – Sir Danvers Carew, Jekyll & Hyde
    Dallin Clark – Logan High – Bela Zangler, Crazy for You
    Bailey King – Northridge High – Perchik, Fiddler on the Roof
    Jack Bell – Northridge High – Mereb, Aida
    Caden Tudor – Salt Lake SPA – Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Guys & Dolls
    Seth Pike – Skyline High – Freddy Eynsford-Hill, My Fair Lady
    Jackson Adams – Woods Cross High – Gaston, Beauty & the Beast

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Karin Allred – Cottonwood High – Jenny Hill, Big Fish
    Angela Wright – East High – Mother Superior, Sister Act
    Brie Bauer – Juan Diego Catholic High – Marty, Grease
    Aubrianna Servoss – Layton High – Ursula, The Little Mermaid
    Mackenzie Turner – Layton High – Lucy Harris, Jekyll & Hyde
    Rylee Jensen – Northridge High – Aida, Aida
    Savannah Coburn – Ogden High – Liesl von Trapp, Sound of Music
    Eileen Riley – Park City High – Marmee, Little Women
    Elizebeth Swink – Ridgeline High – Alice Beineke, The Addams Family
    Emma Duffin – Woods Cross High – Mrs. Potts, Beauty & the Beast

  • WINNERS OF THE 2016 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical
    Uintah High School – The Little Mermaid

    Best Actor
    Angel Martinez – Gomez Addams, The Addams Family – Clearfield High School

    Best Actress
    Hannah Romney – Brenda Strong, Catch Me if You Can – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ben Engel – Officer Lockstock, Urinetown – Skyline High School

    Best Supporting Actress
    Jessica Lewis – Velma Kelly, Chicago – The DaVinci Academy

    Best Cameo Performance
    Aidan Piner – Scuttle, The Little Mermaid – Uintah High School

    Best Cameo Performance
    Sofia Garza – Matron Mama Morton, Chicago – The DaVinci Academy

    Best Director
    Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Catch Me if You Can

    Best Choreography
    Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – Catch Me if You Can

    Best Ensemble
    Viewmont High School – Brigadoon

    Best Scenic Design
    Lehi High School – Tarzan

    Best Orchestra
    Viewmont High School – Brigadoon

    Best Costume Design
    Uintah High School – The Little Mermaid

    Best Lighting Design
    Highland High School – Pippin

    Best Technical Crew
    Logan High School – Meet Me in St. Louis

    Best Student Choreography
    Leslie Davis / Ella Spurlock / Emeilia Church / Katarina Winkler – The DaVinci Academy – Chicago

    Best Student Scenic Design
    Colby Avis / Dylan Rice – Fremont High School – Big Fish

    Best Student Costume Design
    Shelbie Jones – Clearfield High School – The Addams Family

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Cole Sellers / Tristyn Casteel – Clearfield High School – Aida

  • 2016 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists

    BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
    Bountiful High – White Christmas
    DaVinci Academy – Chicago
    Highland High – Pippin
    Logan High – Meet Me in St. Louis
    Northridge High – Urinetown
    Salt Lake SPA – Catch Me if You Can
    Skyline High – Fiddler on the Roof
    Uintah High – The Little Mermaid
    Viewmont High – Brigadoon
    Woods Cross High – The Wiz

    BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
    Trent Devashrayee
     – Bountiful High – Bob Wallace, White Christmas
    Angel Martinez – Clearfield High – Gomez, Addams Family
    Gabriel Marcotte – DaVinci Academy – Billy Flynn, Chicago
    Alex Lambert – Logan High – John Truitt, Meet Me in St. Louis
    Bailey King – Northridge High – Bobby Strong, Urinetown
    Aidan Croft – Salt Lake SPA – Carl Hanratty, Catch Me if You Can
    Alex Miller – Skyline High – Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof
    Brant Johnson – Uintah High – Eric, The Little Mermaid
    Ryan Kasparian – Viewmont High – Tommy, Brigadoon
    Drew Dunshee – Woods Cross High – Scarecrow, The Wiz

    BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Ame Plummer
     – Canyon View High – Fiona, Shrek
    Taylee Bingham – Clearfield High – Wednesday, Addams Family
    Ella Spurlock – DaVinci Academy – Roxie Hart, Chicago
    Reanna Russell – East High – Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray
    Klara Ricks – Logan High – Esther Smith, Meet Me in St. Louis
    Hannah Romney – Salt Lake SPA – Brenda Strong, Catch Me if You Can
    Jenna Urry – Skyline High – Hodel, Fiddler on the Roof
    Emily Kitzmiller – Uintah High – Ariel, The Little Mermaid
    Kailey Ganevsky – Viewmont High – Fiona, Brigadoon
    Abigail Watts – Woods Cross High – Evillene, The Wiz

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
    Aaron Harris
     – Canyon View High – Pinocchio, Shrek
    Angel Martinez – Clearfield High – Mereb, Aida
    Maxwell Q. Frampton – Clearfield High – Mal, Addams Family
    Oscar Andersen – East High – Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray
    Dylan Kime – Highland High – Leading Player, Pippin
    Wesley Norton – Northridge High – Caldwell B. Cladwell, Urinetown
    Isaac Carrillo – Salt Lake SPA – Frank Abagnale Jr., Catch Me if You Can
    Ben Engel – Skyline High – Officer Lockstock, Urinetown
    Stockton Palmer – Uintah High – Sebastian, The Little Mermaid
    Max Ames – Union High – Dennis, All Shook Up

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
    Sarah Goodwin – Bountiful High – Martha Watson, White Christmas
    Mary Flanagan – Clearfield High – Alice, Addams Family
    Jessica Lewis – DaVinci Academy – Velma Kelly, Chicago
    Mya Sanchez – East High – Motormouth Maybelle, Hairspray
    Micki Martinez – Salt Lake SPA – Paula, Catch Me if You Can
    Olivia Lemmon – Skyline High – Little Sally, Urinetown
    Hannah Benedicto – Uintah High – Ursula, The Little Mermaid
    Alex Gingell – Union High – Saundra, All Shook Up
    Anna Sanders – Viewmont High – Meg, Brigadoon
    Brookelynn Alapa – Woods Cross High – Dorothy, The Wiz

  • WINNERS OF THE 2015 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

    Best Musical
    Northridge High School – The Wedding Singer

    Best Actor
    Jordan Kirkham – Robbie Hart, The Wedding Singer – Northridge High School

    Best Actress
    Abby Watts – Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins – Woods Cross High School

    Best Supporting Actor
    Jaxson Dayton – Sky Masterson, Guys & Dolls – Lone Peak High School

    Best Supporting Actress
    Ashley Coombs – Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown – Lehi High School

    Best Cameo Performance
    Holden Smith & Liam Hunsaker – Boris/Goran, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Layton High School

    Best Director
    Woods Cross High School – Mary Poppins

    Best Choreography
    Woods Cross High School – Mary Poppins

    Best Ensemble
    Lehi High School – Urinetown

    Best Scenic Design
    Woods Cross High School – Mary Poppins

    Best Orchestra
    Skyline High School – Hello, Dolly!

    Best Costume Design
    Northridge High School – The Wedding Singer

    Best Lighting Design
    Ogden High School – The Wizard of Oz

    Best Technical Crew
    Lehi High School – Urinetown

    Best Student Choreography
    Karlee Riggs – The DaVinci Academy – The Addams Family

    Best Student Scenic Design
    Emily Rimmasch – The DaVinci Academy – The Addams Family

    Best Student Costume Design
    Katie Bowebank – Lehi High School – Urinetown

    Best Student Lighting Design
    Sam Rollins – Lehi High School – Urinetown

  • 2015 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS FINALISTS

    See a full list of Finalists

    BEST MUSICAL
    Fremont High – The Drowsy Chaperone
    Layton High – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    Lehi High – Urinetown
    Logan High – Curtains
    Lone Peak High – Guys & Dolls
    Northridge High – The Wedding Singer
    Pine View High – Les Misérables
    Salt Lake SPA – The Pirates of Penzance
    Timpview High – The Pirates of Penzance
    Woods Cross High – Mary Poppins

    BEST ACTOR
    Alta High – Noah Martinez – J. Pierrpont Finch, How to Succeed…
    East High – Jacob Taylor – Tony, West Side Story
    Layton High – Adam Moon – Caractacus, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    Northridge High – Jordan Kirkham – Robbie, The Wedding Singer
    Ogden High – Peyton Davis – Scarecrow, The Wizard of Oz
    Pine View High – Nathan Bennion – Jean Valjean, Les Misérables
    St. Joseph Catholic High – Jonathan Robbins – Cosmo, Singin’ in the Rain
    Salt Lake SPA – Joseph Price – Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance
    Uintah High – Collin Peterson – Bert, Mary Poppins
    Woods Cross High – Ben Butters – Bert, Mary Poppins

    BEST ACTRESS
    Bountiful High – Sarah Wilson – Reno, Anything Goes
    Clearfield High – Allison Allred – Olive, 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    Layton High – Amorah Pratt – Truly, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    Lehi High – Gabrielle Limpert – Hope, Urinetown
    Lone Peak High – Ali Fisher – Adelaide, Guys & Dolls
    Mountain Crest High – Tierssa Johnson – Lizzie, 110 in the Shade
    Northrdige High – Mackenzie Smith – Julia, The Wedding Singer
    Salt Lake SPA – Alaina Robb – Ruth, The Pirates of Penzance
    Skyline High – Mary Nikols – Dolly, Hello, Dolly!
    Timpview High – Carolyn Baird – Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance
    Woods Cross High – Abby Watts – Mary, Mary Poppins

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Canyon View High – Matthew Matheson – Willard, Footloose
    DaVinci Academy – Silas Hassrick – Fester, The Addams Family
    Fremont High – Braxten Lucas – George, The Drowsy Chaperone
    Lehi High – Matthew Lenhart – Lockstock, Urinetown
    Lone Peak High – Jaxson Dayton – Sky, Guys & Dolls
    Northridge High – Jacob Porter – Sammy, The Wedding Singer
    Pine View High – Jake Parkinson – Enjolras, Les Misérables
    Salt Lake SPA – Christian Earl – Sergeant, The Pirates of Penzance
    Skyline High – Ben Engel – Barnaby, Hello, Dolly!
    Timpview High – Taylor Thompson – Sergeant, The Pirates of Penzance
    Woods Cross High – Harrison Young – Mr. Banks, Mary Poppins

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Bountiful High – Lauren Sandorf – Erma, Anything Goes
    Canyon View High – Kylee Groft – Vi, Footloose
    Clearfield High – Taylee Bingham – Marcy, 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
    DaVinci Academy – Ella Spurlock – Wednesday, The Addams Family
    Fremont High – Bailey DeVries – Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone
    Lehi High – Ashley Coombs – Pennywise, Urinetown
    Logan High – Sami Aguilar – Bambi, Curtains
    Northridge High – Bethany Briesmaster – Holly, The Wedding Singer
    Skyline High – Allison Klippel – Irene, Hello, Dolly!
    Uintah High – Hannah Benedicto – Mrs. Banks, Mary Poppins

  • 2014 UHSMTA BEST ACTRESS WINNER RECOGNIZED BY BROADWAY.COM

    Broadway.com published an article on Sept. 9th highlighting “jaw-dropping performances” from high school musical productions as a Back-to-School special. According to the article, their tops picks were chosen “after hours of intense Googling, YouTube spirals and snack breaks.”

    And who was chosen for their “Please Come to Broadway Now” Award? Utahn, and Woods Cross High School alumni, Aitana Alapa! Miss Alapa was the Best Actress winner of the 2014 Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards and represented our program at the Jimmy Awards in NYC last summer.

    The video Broadway.com posted features Alapa singing the duet “Elaborate Lives” with 2014 UHSMTA Best Actor nominee Harrison Young as Radames in Woods Cross’ production of Aida. Woods Cross High School also took home the Best Musical Award in 2014. Check out the video below!

    BROADWAY.COM  |  Back-to-School Special! Five Astonishing Student Performances of West Side Story, Les Miz & More

  • MATTHEW RICHARDS PERFORMS AT THE 2014 JIMMY™ AWARDS

    Matthew Richards from Northridge High School was selected as the Best Male Actor winner at the 2014 Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards for his portrayal of Percy Blakeney in The Scarlet Pimpernel. Richards was chosen as one of the three male finalists at The Jimmy™ Awards in New York City. Here is a video of him performing “She Cries” from Songs for a New World for the finals.

  • 'UNBELIEVEABLE' THEATER EXPERIENCE FOR 2 UTAH STUDENTS

    Read about Aitana and Matt’s amazing time in New York competing in the NHSMTA in this Deseret News article by Blair Howell

    Read Article

  • BROADWAY OR BUST

    This exciting new series chronicles the lives of America’s top high school musical performers and their once-in-a-lifetime experiences at the 2012 National High School Musical Theatre Awards, including Utah’s Peter Lambert and Malia Morley!

    Learn More

    Deseret News: TV preview: Two Utah students to be featured in PBS’ ‘Broadway or Bust’ series

    The Salt Lake Tribune: It’s ‘Broadway or Bust’ for pair of Utah teens
    Television » Peter Lambert and Malia Morely are part of a cast of 60 youngsters performing on PBS documentary.

Order Gift Certificate

Use the form below to request a gift certificate. Our Box Office will contact you to complete your order.
  • $0.00
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.